Peninsula Tennis Academy - Upcoming Events

Academy Profile 

Achievements

Coaching Programmes

Peninsula Centres

Enrolment

Upcoming Events

Peninsula Sports
Management


Court Construction

Professional
Tennis Registry

Media Coverage

News

Index

PENINSULA TENNIS MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
29 OCTOBER – 05 NOVEMBER 2014
VENUE: Indian Institute of Technology

 

EVENT                                      FINALISTS
Boys and Girls Under 6         Winner:  Radhika Sahni                   Runners-up: Dhruv Singh
Boys and Girls Under 8         Winner:  Soumya Jha                      Runners-up: Vania Aggarwal
Girls Under10                       Winner:  Rachita Talwar                   Runners-up: Nandini Dixit
Boys Under 10                     Winner:  Omaansh                          Runners-up: sourik Dey  
Girls Under 12                      Winner: Tulika Panwar                    Runners-up: Srishti
Boys Under 12                     Winner:  Abhik Arora                       Runners-up: Kartikay  
Girls Under 14                      Winner:  Adi Singh                          Runners-up: Jahnvi  
Boys Under 14                     Winner:  Aniket Yadav                     Runners-up: Abhik Arora  
Boys Under 16                     Winner:  Sarthak Gupta                   Runners-up: Keshav Aggarwal  

PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS - MAY 2014

 
PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS – SOUTH DELHI
15 MAY – 22 MAY 2014 VENUE: INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

EVENT                                                    
Boys and Girls Under 6           Winner: Radhika Sahni                  Runners-up: Manvi Talwar
Boys and Girls Under 8           Winner: Siddhant Mittal
                Runners-up: Adhyan Arora 
Girls Under 10                        Winner: Diya Juneja
                      Runners-up: Rachita Talwar
Boys Under 10                       Winner: Omaansh                         Runners-up: Sourik Dey
Girls Under 12                        Winner: Tulika Panwar
                   Runners-up: Palak Chodhary
Boys Under 12                       Winner: Aditya Chopra                   Runners-up: Lakshya Chug
Girls Under 14                        Winner: Simran Kalkat                   Runners-up: Divmehar Anand
Boys Under 14                       Winner: Aniket Yadav                     Runners-up: Aashray Kapoor
Boys Under 16                       Winner: Shauryaman Singh            Runners-up: Prateek Bhardwaj



PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS – EAST DELHI
17 MAY – 20 MAY 2014 VENUE: YAMUNA SPORTS COMPLEX

EVENT                                                
Boys and Girls Under 8          Winner: Parva Barthwal                Runners-up: Shubh Jain
Boys Under 10                      Winner: Siddik Rehman                Runners-up: Badrish Semwal
Girls Under 12                      Winner: Harshita Chauhan             Runners-up: Jagmeet Kaur
Boys Under 12                      Winner: Harsh Kumar                   Runners-up: Aryam Shinde
Girls Under 14                      Winner: Jahnvi Rahal                     Runners-up: Aastha Baluni
Boys Under 14                     Winner: Utkarsh Gupta                  Runners-up: Aaryan Tejasvi Bhargava

PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS – WEST DELHI
13 MAY – 17 MAY 2014 VENUE: RSKP

EVENT                         
Boys and Girls Under 8         Winner: Hridya Rawal                    Runners-up: Abir Chopra   
Boys Under 12                     Winner: Arjun Aggarwal                  Runners-up: Sawar Mudgal
Boys Under 16                     Winner: Rishab Dass                     Runners-up: Lakshya Jain



PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - GURGAON
16 MAY – 21 MAY 2014 VENUE: CITY CLUB

EVENT                                 

Boys and Girls Under 8         Winner: Mehul Kundu                     Runners-up: Sia Sehgal    
Girls Under 10                      Winner: Anushka Mangal                Runners-up: Seona
Boys Under 10                     Winner: Roy Yash                          Runners-up: Aadit Chawla
Girls Under 12                      Winner: Aditi Jain                           Runners-up: Abha Joshi  
Girls Under 14                      Winner: Devina Vijayan                   Runners-up: Kavya Kalia
Boys Under 14                     Winner: Bhavesh K Aggarwal           Runners-up: Jayant Bansal
Boys Under 16                     Winner: Anshuman Thapa               Runners-up: Jayant Bansal

PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - NOIDA
17 MAY – 23 MAY 2014 VENUE: KHAITAN PUBLIC SCHOOL

EVENT                                                   
Boys and Girls Under 6           Winner: Shresht Dutta                  Runners-up: Khushi Sharma
Boys and Girls Under 8           Winner: Soumya Jha                    Runners-up: Kunsh Kakkar
Girls Under 10                       Winner: Anushka Belwal
                Runners-up: Raavi Singh
Boys Under 10                       Winner: Shivansh Kapoor              Runners-up: Khush Sharma
Girls Under 12                       Winner: Gaurisa Dabral
                 Runners-up: Srishti Sharma
Boys Under 12                       Winner: Tekram Kushan               Runners-up: Khush Sharma
Boys Under 14                       Winner: Apoorav Dabral                Runners-up: Hritesh Balmiki
Boys Under 16                       Winner: Siddhant Aggarwal           Runners-up: Piyush Bansal



PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS - MEERUT
20 MAY – 24 MAY 2014 VENUE: ALEXANDER ATHLETIC CLUB, MEERUT

EVENT                              
Boys and Girls Under 8          Winner: Praisha Ahlawat               Runners-up: Nandini Garg   
Boys Under 12                      Winner: Vibhu Mittal                     Runners-up: Agrim Mittal  
Girls Under 14                       Winner: Khushi Jolly                    Runners-up: Inara Khan  
Boys Under 14                      Winner: Shashwat Saxena            Runners-up: Nikhil Singh  
Boys Under 16                      Winner: Rohan Rastogi                 Runners-up: Jayant Singh  

PENINSULA TENNIS MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Qualifying Event         :10 May – 23 May 2014
Masters Event           : To be announced

The Peninsula Tennis Masters Championships offers an unique and exciting platform to the ambitious junior to excel at the NCR arena. Qualifying events were held at Peninsula venues across the NCR and participants short listed for the Peninsula Tennis Masters Championship which would be held at the IIT shortly. The event would be played on a knock - out basis.   

REGION

QUALIFYING VENUES

DATES

REFEREE

CENTRAL DELHI

Delhi Gymkhana Club

10 – 15 May 2014

Jaitin Mishra       – 9868088622

SOUTH DELHI

Panchshila Club

10 – 16 May 2014

Naresh Sharma   – 9810684812

WEST DELHI

Rastriya Swabhiman Khel Parisar

13 – 17 May 2014

Banarsi Das        – 8860849675

MEERUT

Alexander Athletic Club

16 – 18 May 2014

Navneet Singh    – 8445336677

GURGAON

City Club, Phase IV

16 – 21 May 2014

Sunil Kumar       – 9818335752

NOIDA

Khaitan Public School

16 – 21 May 2014

Sunny Sharma    – 8800987582

EAST DELHI

Yamuna Sports Complex

17 – 23 May 2014

Sanjay Malik      – 9818464020

MASTERS

Indian Institute of Technology

To be announced

Office                - 011-41550949, 24335705

 

This novel tournament, open to all, is being held for the first time to enable ambitious juniors from all corners of the NCR and other parts of North India to participate at their very doorsteps in an important and very significant  tennis tournament.

All participants who reached the quarter final stage in their qualifying events would be invited to participate in the Peninsula Tennis Masters Championships to be held at the Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, New Delhi – 110016. These select trainees from all corners of the NCR and other parts of North India would vie for the very prestigious Peninsula Tennis Master’s title.   

Peninsula Summer Sports Camps 2014
Sports - Tennis, Football, Skating, Chess, Cricket
Venue: Sriniwaspuri, New Delhi 110065
Time:   0800-1000 hrs Monday - Friday

Camp I  - Period   -  26 May  - 13 June   
Camp II - Period   -  16 June - 27 June   

Sports - Martial Arts, Chess
Venue: New Friends Colony, New Delhi 110065
Time:   0800-1000 hrs Monday - Friday

Camp I  - Period   -  26 May  - 13 June   
Camp II - Period   -  16 June - 27 June   

Peninsula Summer Tennis Camps 2014
Sports - Tennis Venues:
1. DDA Chilla Sports Complex
2. DDA Yamuna Sports Complex
3. DDA RSKP Pitampura
4. Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas
Time:   0630 -0930 am Tuesday - Sunday

Camp I  - Period   -  20 May - 06 June  
Camp II - Period   -  10 June - 27 June   

International Certification Workshops, Junior Coach and Speciality Workshops
New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Pune Dates 7 - 18 January 2015

Dates
       Events
Jan           PTR India Tennis Championships 2014     
Jan           International
Adult Certification Workshop 
Jan           Re-testing -   For current members who wish to improve their grades
Jan          Junior Development
Workshop  
Jan          PTR India Award’s – Recognition to members who have “Made a World of Difference”
Jan          Specialty Workshop   
Jan
         Junior Coach Workshop

Calendar of some of Peninsula's Past Events

Peninsula Tennis Championships 2014 (Jan 2014)

Dates: 23 Jan – 01 Feb 2014 subject to weather conditions
Venue: I
ndian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110016

The Tournament once again received unprecedented response with numerous out-station entries from all over North India and was exciting and challenging !! The results were as follows:;

EVENT                               NAMES OF FINALISTS
Boys and Girls Under 6        Winner: Aahan Shukla, HC, (7200)           Runners-up: Aashravya Mehra, PC, (6300)
                                                                                                       Runners-up II: Radhika Sahni, SSC, (5800)

Boys and Girls Under 8       Winner: Samaira Malik,Jasola, (14000)      Runners-up: Ranbir Singh, (12100)  
                                                                                                       Runners-up II: Sarthak Sharma, YSC, (11300)

Girls Under 10                    Winner: Ayushi Sharma, (7,4)                   Runners-up: Tarunima Agarwal
Boys Under 10                   Winner: Omaansh Choudhary, (7,6)           Runners-up: Jasmeet Duhan
Girls Under 12                    Winner: Gaurisa Dabral, Chilla (8,2)           Runners-up: Tarunima Agarwal
Boys Under 12                   Winner: Aditya Chopra, PC, (8,2)               Runners-up: Prateek Arora, YSC
Girls Under 14                    Winner: Simrin Kalkat, DGC (8,1)              Runners-up: Devina Vijayan, City Club
Boys Under 14                   Winner: Aniket Yadav, SSC, (8,3)              Runners-up: Mohit Baghel, SSC
Boys Under 16                   Winner: Keshav Aggarwal, PC, (8,3)           Runners-up: Sanyam Jain, IIT


Peninsula Tennis Championships 2013 held earlier in January, May and June 2013 had a phenomenal response with over 400 participants!
Potential Junior Champions joined the Tournament from all corners of the NCR with many even coming from neighboring cities e.g. Meerut, 
Dehradun, Kanpur etc. 


Peninsula Summer Sports Camps 2013
Sports - Tennis, Basket Ball, Football, Skating, Table Tennis, Chess, Cricket
Venue: Sriniwaspuri, New Delhi 110065
Time:   0800-1000 hrs Monday - Friday

Camp I  - Period   -  27 May - 14 June  
Camp II - Period   -  17 June - 28 June   

Peninsula Summer Tennis Camps 2013
Sports - Tennis
Venues:
1. DDA Chilla Sports Complex
2. DDA Yamuna Sports Complex
3. DDA RSKP Pitampura
Time:   0630 -0930 am Tuesday - Sunday

Camp I  - Period   -  21 May - 07 June  
Camp II - Period   -  11 June - 28 June   

COL SATSANGI MEMORIAL INTER-SCHOOL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013
Dates:     20 - 23 October 2013,
Venues:  CSKM Public School, Satbari, Mehrauli
Event :
   Inter-school Boys and Girls from Class VI to Class IX

PENINSULA INTER CENTRE LEAGUE WINTER 2013
Dates:    To be announced  Timings: 3.45 pm to 7 pm

EVENTS
Boys and Girls U-6               - 3 games of Mini Tennis of 20 points each – Forehand, Backhand and Volley
Boys and Girls U-8               - 3 games of Mini Tennis of 25 points each – Forehand, Backhand and Volley
Boys U-10                           - Best of 11 games                                
Girls U-10                            - Best of 11 games
Boys U-12                           - Best of 13 Games
Girls U-12                            - Best of 13 Games
Boys U-14                           - Best of 15 Games
Girls U-14                            - Best of 15 Games

GROUP A                             GROUP B                                          GROUP C                                            GROUP D
City Club (CC)                        Defence Col (WA) Club (DC(WA)         Khaitan Public School (Noida)                 IIT (IIT)
SOCA DLF (SOCA)                Bluebells Public School (BPS)             Kothari Intl School (KIS)                        Saket Sports Complex (SSC)
HUDA Gymkhana (HUDA)       Siri Fort Sports Complex (SFSC)         Gymkhana Club Faridabad (Fbd)            CSKM Public School (CSKM)
                                             Holiday Club (HC)                              Yamuna Sports Complex (YSC)              RSKP, Pitampura (RSKP)
                                             DDA Jasola (Jasola)                           Alexander Ath Club, Meerut (Meerut)      Khaitan Public School (Sahibabad)
Rules
1. League matches will be held as per schedule to be announced.
2. Top 2 teams in each group will qualify for a Super League which will then be played on a knock out basis
3. All matches have to be completed as each game will count in the League

PENINSULA TENNIS WINTER CAMPS 2013
Duration - 7 Day Camps
Period   -  December 2013  

An opportunity for would be champions to hone their skills! Special Winter Camps in tennis by Peninsula coaches certified by the internationally recognised Professional Tennis Registry (PTR) USA. Special capsules for this winter. Trainees to enroll at least 1 week prior to each camp as late entries will not be accepted. Reporting Time for each camp is 15 minutes prior to commencement of the camp on the first day. To enroll see Enrolment.
Residential Option available for Winter Camp at Mehrauli centre.

PROFESSIONAL TENNIS REGISTRY OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013


PTR Open Mens Singles and Doubles (only for PTR members)
Dates:  02-05 December 2013
Venue: Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hauz Khas, New Delhi

PTR Workshops in India 2013
Certification course for tennis coaches to be conducted by world famous super coach Dr. Louie Cap from the United States. 

International Certification Workshops, Junior Coach and Speciality Workshops

New Delhi -  Peninsula Tennis Academy 02 - 07 December 2013

Dates               Events
02 - 05 Dec       PTR India Tennis Championships 2013     
03 - 04 Dec       International
Adult Certification Workshop  - Reporting Time: 0745 am 
05 Dec             Re-testing -   For current members who wish to improve their grades
05 - 06 Dec      Junior Development
Workshop  
06 Dec             PTR India Award’s – Recognition to members who have “Made a World of Difference”
07 Dec             Specialty Workshop   
07 Dec
            Junior Coach Workshop

PENINSULA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

Dates:           25 August - 01 September 2012
Venue:          Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hauz Khas, New Delhi  
Timings:        Evening session 3 pm onwards daily
                    Sunday 26 August - Morning session 8 am onwards in addition to Evening session

The Peninsula Cup

Finally A Tennis Event Worth Making A Racket About! 

After the sensational success of the Peninsula Cup - Championships of the NCR, Eternit Everest Cup and the Campa Cup, the Peninsula Tennis Academy continues with the Peninsula Cup - the biggest ever Junior Tennis Tournament in the history of Indian tennis !!  

First Leg of the Peninsula Cup - Dates and Venue - To be announced

The Peninsula Cup has a unique and exciting format comprising of 5 Championships to be held in Delhi, Noida, Faridabad and Gurgaon with points being awarded to each participant based on performance in each of these preliminary Championships. The following is the points table for those reaching the Main Draw in each Championship:

Peninsula Points in Main Draw
Winner                      100 points           Runners-Up                 75 points
Semi - Finalist             50 points           Quarter Finalist           30 points
Round 16                    20 points           Loser  1st Round         10 points

Eight of the participants with the maximum points in each event at the conclusion of the five Championships are invited for the Peninsula Cup Masters Final. The eight invitees are divided into 2 groups who then play a League amongst themselves after placement in their respective groups as follows:

Peninsula Cup        Peninsula Cup  
Red Group              Blue Group
Nos 1 on points         Nos 2 on points  
Nos 4 on points         Nos 3 on points
Nos 6 on points         Nos 5 on points   
Nos 8 on points         Nos 7 on points

  
The Winner and Runners-Up in both the groups would qualify for the knock-out stage. Play-offs would be held to decide the final placements in the league and Scholarship money/Prizes awarded accordingly. 

MAIL TODAY 'WHACK IT"  INTER-COMPANY LEAGUE 2011 
Inter Company Team Championships in Tennis, Badminton, Squash and Table Tennis

Dates:     26 and 27 February 2011
Venue:    DDA Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi
Timings:  1000 hrs - 1600 hrs daily

The "Whack It" was a new Peninsula platform for the corporate to excel in sports and thereby nurture the fitness culture which today is an integral part of corporate life! The earlier annual events known as the Agilent Cup were a phenomenal success with top corporate vying for the prestigious Trophy. This novel  tournament both for the corporate and advertising agencies was held separately at the DDA Siri Fort Sports Complex on Saturday 26th February with the finals of all the 4 sports concluding on Sunday 27th February 2011.

The Agilent Cup
Inter Company Team Championships in Tennis, Badminton, Squash and Table Tennis

            
The Agilent Cup is a platform for the corporate to excel in sports and thereby nurture the fitness culture which today is an integral part of corporate life!  Sponsored by Agilent Technologies Ltd., pioneers and world-wide leaders in the IT industry and organised by Shobiz Event Solutions Pvt. Ltd,  the event is managed by Peninsula Sports Management. The Agilent Cup  is open to all corporate all over India for participation with teams in either or all events. Next event expected in Winter 2012.  

Results of previous Agilent Cup
Overall Champion I  - Hindustan Times     Overall Champion II - Ernst and Young      Overall Champion III - Agilent Technologies

Professional Tennis Registry Workshops
Workshop I, II and Junior Coach  Workshops are held regularly each year since 1994 in New Delhi and also in Calcutta, Pune, Ahmedabad and Bangalore certifying over 2000 leading coaches from India and South-East Asia. PTR India Championships also held for the PTR members annually.

Peninsula Tournaments
Regular tournaments have been held by the Academy since its inception in 1990 with the aim to unearth talent. These tournaments have been local, state and national level in addition to the monthly academy matches, ladders and leagues. The regularly held major academy events for its trainees have been the Peninsula Championships and the well known Peninsula Cup launched in 2004. 

DDA Yamuna Sports Complex Tennis Championships (Feb 04)  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
DLF Gymkhana Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
IIT - SFSC Tennis Championships
 For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
Panchshila Club Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under - 06, 08, 10, 12 and 14 years 
Punjabi Bagh Tennis Championships   For Boys and Girls under - 08, 10, 12 and 14 years 
Reebok-Peninsula Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
Peninsula Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
Peninsula's Monsoon Tennis Tournament  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
Peninsula Super League  Inter centre Team Event for both Boys and Girls under -14 years 
Garden Estate Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under -10, 12 and 14 years 
DDA- Peninsula Tennis Championships  For Boys and Girls under -10 and 12 
Peninsula Junior Ladder League for Juniors at various Peninsula centers
Delhi Invitational Junior Tennis Championships A state level Tournament for Juniors

   


Peninsula Tennis Academy
Ph: 011-24335705, 011-41550949 Email:pta01@airtelmail.in
E-mail